Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all VANAD Contact Centers Nederland B.V. (hereinafter referred to as VANAD Engage or Engage), Rivium Westlaan 1, 2909 LD Capelle aan den IJssel, the Netherlands;

Last date revised: 15 November 2019 (version 1.2)

VANAD Engage has the right to modify the Privacy Statement. The last date of revision is given at the top of this page. If the Privacy Statement is significantly revised, you will be informed at that point or via the home page.   

VANAD Engage

People are at the centre of our commercial activities. Our employees, our customers, and our customers’ customers are all important to us. That’s the reason we take our responsibility for the personal data we process very seriously. Giving proper attention to data protection is essential to how we perform our commercial operations,  including the protection of individual rights and compliance with privacy legislation. Knowing the requirements data protection has to meet and complying with laws and regulations increasingly gives us a competitive edge and distinguishes us from others in the market. Personal data is only processed if a legitimate reason for such processing has been established. The principles of personal data protection, such as minimisation and transparency, are important objectives for our data processing.  The required technical and organisational measures for protecting personal data accord with the European General Data Protection Regulation. Privacy laws and the interests of the parties involved require that personal data is guaranteed confidential treatment.  The IT systems used for processing personal data (such as websites, human resources systems, CRM systems) have the required operating level for safeguarding confidentiality. Our employees and management are fully aware of their responsibilities for the safe handling of personal data, and support the VANAD Group privacy policy to the best of their knowledge and ability.

What is covered by this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement covers the way we handle data traceable to a natural person (“personal data” as defined in privacy law)  that is collected when you use our Websites or Services. We process such Personal Data internally in the interests of optimising our Website and Services  for the following purposes:

  • Personalising (for example, understanding your needs and preferences), supplying, maintaining and improving our Website or Services;
  • Making it possible to set up a personal account and personal profile;
  • Contacting you concerning our Website or Services;
  • Responding to questions and being able to handle requests for our services, products, about events or in connection with the acquisition of staff;
  • Complying with laws and regulations;
  • Sending out information upon request concerning VANAD Engage and its products, services and newsletters;
  • Analysing customer use of the Website and Services;
  • Other purposes if you give us your explicit consent.

By providing us with your Personal Data voluntarily, you give us permission to process and use your Personal Data  in accordance with the present Privacy Statement.

When you provide us with your Personal Data via a VANAD Group Website, such data will not be passed on to any other company within the VANAD Group, unless there is a justified interest or you have given your consent.

In certain situations, VANAD Engage may offer the Personal Data to a business partner. This will solely occur if the business partner performs work or delivers services on behalf of Engage and under the condition that the business partner cannot use this Personal Data for any other purposes.

In rare situations, such as a legal case or judicial order, it sometimes happens that VANAD Engage is obligated to provide the authorities with certain information. In such a case, VANAD Engage will verify whether the authority in question has legitimate reasons prior to issuing the information, and will only issue the information specified.

Which Personal Data is processed?

We receive and process the information that you give us. This is information such as name, title, position, email address, postal address, telephone, mobile, fax and information about your company / organisation.

When you visit our Website and click on a webpage, the aggregated data is collected, such as the browsing history that brought you to the website. Click streaming is a technology for tracking website pages that a user has consulted. Engage collects this kind of information from the VANAD Engage Websites.

We have no intention of collecting Special Personal Data (for example, information about race, ethnic background, sexual orientation, political beliefs, religion or world view) from visitors to our Website. If such a situation should arise, we would ask your explicit consent for collecting and using this kind of data.

Personal Data that we collect from our Websites is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) or at another location that falls under the adequacy decision of the European Commission.

Data storage

VANAD Engage restricts its use of Personal Data to the objectives given in this statement and for the purposes you have explicitly given permission for. In accordance with the applicable policy, Personal Data will be stored for as long as necessary for the particular objective.

The data you provide in the context of a job application will be deleted no later than four weeks after the end of the application process. If as job applicant you have given informed consent for longer storage, the data will be kept for a maximum of 12 months.

Protection of Personal Data

Suitable and commercially reasonable security measures have been taken to protect the Personal Data we collect against data loss, unauthorised access and/or changes, misuse, deletion, whereby the risks of data processing and the nature of the data have been taken into account. Unauthorised access or use, IT disruptions and other factors can compromise the security of personal data.

In addition to the security measures that we have taken, we advise our users to treat data in a safe manner and take the necessary security precautions (for example, using secure passwords and practicing safe internet use). Unfortunately, despite security measures, no 100% guarantee can be given  for the security of data transmission via the internet. In consequence, when you provide us with your Personal Data, you do so at your own risk.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small amount of data sent by a website to a user’s browser to be saved locally on the user’s data carrier for data administration. The use of cookies is the industry standard deployed by the majority of websites. Cookies make it possible to adjust website information to the preferences of the user and to register what website information  users are consulting. We never use cookies to collect information from the data carrier that has not been placed there by the cookie.

Most browsers have a standard configuration for accepting cookies. You can change your preference for this setting in your browser. However, if you do so, it is possible that the functionality of our website will not be fully supported.

Which cookies do we use?

CookiePurposeTypeLifetime
_gaGoogle Analytics; contains a visitor’s unique and random ID numberPerformance2 years
_gidGoogle Analytics; stores and updates a unique value for each page visitedPerformance24 hours
Visitor_idThe visitor cookie stores a value which is the unique ID for the visitorPerformance10 years
JobotiVirtual HR assistant: stores whether assistance is wantedFunctional2 years
FacebookCan be used to share information from our website through social media.Functional -Social24 hours

Contact and choice regarding the handling of personal data

If you no longer wish to receive electronic communications from us, you can unsubscribe. You can do this by using the link included in every message, or by sending a message with your choices to the following email address: welcome@vanadgroup.com.

If you have a question about access, corrections, updates, changes or deletion of your personal data that we collect via our websites, you can send your question to welcome@vanadgroup.com.

VANAD Engage does not charge any fee for handling such requests, unless there are additional requirements, e.g. such as supplying a copy, or if such a request is made more than once a year.

VANAD Engage will always inform you of any potential costs before handling your request. Before we issue the requested information to you, you may be asked to provide personal identification to verify that the information is being issued to the right person.

VANAD Group monitors compliance with the privacy policy and has set up procedures for dealing with privacy requests and complaints. You can send an email regarding privacy-related matters to the attention of the Privacy Officer of VANAD Engage.

We respond to all questions, requests and/or complaints regarding how we handle your personal data. Each complaint will be confirmed, registered and analysed, and the result will be shared with the individual who submitted the complaint.  If a complaint is valid, fitting measures will be taken, including, where applicable, modifying the privacy policy and/or procedures. 

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal data, you can send your message to welcome@vanadgroup.com, to the attention of the Privacy Officer. 

The Dutch authority that monitors compliance with privacy legislation is the Personal Data Protection Authority https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Wil jij weten hoe je klantcontact waardevoller maakt?

Laat ons meedenken in jouw vraagstuk.

Kom jij het Engage team versterken?

We kunnen niet wachten je te ontmoeten!